College and Career Readiness (CCR): What is it?

Under §7-205.1 of the Education Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland: “Beginning with the 2015-2016 school year, all students shall be assessed using acceptable college placement cut scores no later than 11th grade to determine whether the student is ready for college-level credit-bearing course work in English Language Arts, Literacy and Mathematics.”

***Students are assessed at the end of their 11th grade mathematics and English courses***

Frequently Asked Questions:

  1. If I haven’t met CCR, am I required to take an assessment? YES
  2. Do I need to pass the assessment for Graduation?  NO
  3. What happens if I do not pass the 11th grade assessment?  Students will be reassessed after the 12th grade course if they have not met CCR via other options.
  4. What if I think I've already met the CCR requirements?  If you have earned the SAT or ACT score requirements or you believe you are in a dual enrollment course which would deem you CCR, please see Mrs. Maas ASAP so that she can verify your CCR status.

Mathematics CCR Assessments

English Language Arts CCR Assessments

Achieve a 3.0 unweighted GPA

Achieve a 3.0 unweighted GPA

Assessment Options

Score needed

Assessment Options

Score needed

Algebra II PARCC

4 or 5

English 10/11 PARCC

4 or 5

SAT

500+: taken during 2016/2017 school year

530+: taken during or after 2017/2018 school year

SAT

500+: taken during 2016/2017 school year

480+: taken during or after 2017/2018 school year

ACT

21+

ACT

21+

Accuplacer Next Gen

263+

Accuplacer Next Gen

263+ Reading

263+ Writing

***both cut scores must be met

AP Calculus AB

AP Calculus BC

Statistics

3+

AP Engl. Lang./Comp.

AP Engl. Lit./Comp.

3+

Dual Enrollment

Students who have been granted permission to take and are enrolled in a college-level credit-bearing mathematics course by the end of their junior year are considered CCR and do not have to take a CCR assessment. 

Dual Enrollment

Students who have been granted permission to take and are enrolled in a college-level credit-bearing ELA course by the end of their junior year are considered CCR and do not have to take a CCR assessment. 

Certain Career and Tech Program Technical Skills assessment that leads to a license, or an industry certification, or early college credit

varies

Certain Career and Tech Program Technical Skills assessment that leads to a license, or an industry certification, or early college credit

varies