Carroll County Public Schools have a full-time Media Specialist in each of their elementary, middle, and high schools. They are dedicated professionals, with advanced degrees, focused on proving quality print and digital resources for our students. Each Media Specialist develops their school Media program and collection to support curricular needs, digital literacy skills, and student interests. Media centers provide equitable access to a variety of materials and exciting programs - such as Battle of the Books and the SCORE Challenge - and a place for students to research, read, and relax.
 

Elementary Schools

Carroll Springs

         Renee Cross & Betsy Wirick,              Media Specialists

 

Carrolltowne Elementary

Suelyn Rivera, Media Specialist
Emily Barker, Media Clerk

 

Cranberry Station Elementary

Karen Marks, Media Specialist
Tammy Reichert, Media Clerk

 

Ebb Valley Elementary

Megan Whitehead & Jamie Rooney, Media Specialists
Janet Young, Media Clerk

 

Eldersburg Elementary

Sarah Parsons, Media Specialist
Amy Navarre, Media Clerk

 

Elmer Wolfe Elementary

June Praet, Media Specialist
Theresa Thompson, Media Clerk

 

Freedom Elementary

Jen Yohe, Media Specialist
Cynthia Queen, Media Clerk

 

Friendship Valley Elementary

Kathleen Casper, Media Specialist
Amy Robbins, Media Clerk

 

Hampstead Elementary

Annie Martin, Media Specialist
Bridget Elkins, Media Clerk

 

Linton Springs Elementary

Tally Myers & Renee Cross, Media Specialists
Kathy Gounaris, Media Clerk

 

Manchester Elementary

Kelley Crews & Marnie Pierce, Media Specialists

Doris Graybeal, Media Clerk

 

Mechanicsville Elementary

Stefanie Goldsmith, Media Specialist
Carolyn Boggs, Media Clerk

 

Mount Airy Elementary

Karen Dulany, Media Specialist
Christine Mandeville, Media Clerk

 

Parr’s Ridge Elementary

Rebecca Dashiell, Media Specialist
Ruthanne Glover, Media Clerk

 

Piney Ridge Elementary

Keith Taylor, Media Specialist
Patricia Hagg, Media Clerk

 

Robert Moton Elementary

Ashley Brewer, Media Specialist
Amanda Dusman, Media Clerk

 

Runnymede Elementary

Peggy Miller & Renee Cross, Media Specialists
Kathy Sholkoff, Media Clerk

 

Sandymount Elementary

Karen Boggs, Media Specialist
Shelly Dayton, Media Clerk

 

Spring Garden Elementary

Kerry Woodard, Media Specialist
Luanna Stewart, Media Clerk

 

Taneytown Elementary

Kathryn Berling, Media Specialist
Rebecca Williams, Media Clerk

 

Westminster Elementary

Alison Sullivan, Media Specialist
 Gail Martin, Media Clerk

 

William Winchester Elementary

Liz Lisiewski, Media Specialist
Cynthia Beckhardt, Media Clerk

 

Winfield Elementary

Samantha Stitely & Kristen Wilson,  Media Specialists
Tracy Yokay, Media Clerk

 

Middle Schools

 

East Middle

Michael Stencil, Sr., Media Specialist
Patricia Hartlove, Media Clerk

 

Mount Airy Middle

Pam Lichty, Media Specialist
Maggie Potito, Media Clerk

 

North Carroll Middle

Laurie Owings, Media Specialist
Beth Drager, Media Clerk

 

Northwest Middle

Annie Cumberland, Media Specialist
Yvonne Green, Media Clerk

 

Oklahoma Road Middle

Carolyn Cherry, Media Specialist
Jacqueline Keffer, Media Clerk

 

Shiloh Middle

Holly Fuhrman, Media Specialist
Kristie Fritz, Media Clerk

 

 Sykesville Middle

Stacy Bricca, Media Specialist
Michele Vondy, Media Clerk

 

West Middle

Stacey Kahler, Media Specialist
Diane English, Media Clerk


 

High Schools

 

Century High

Penny Foster, Media Specialist
Lori Scott, Media Clerk

 

Francis Scott Key High

M. Lynn Myers, Media Specialist
Diane Whitney-Butts, Media Clerk

 

Liberty High

Jeanne Mayo, Media Specialist 
Kirsten Evans, Media Clerk

 

Manchester Valley High

Val Dennis, Media Specialist
Cristin Cellitto, Media Clerk

 

South Carroll High

Brittany Zecchino, Media Specialist
Donna Hamby, Media Clerk

 

Westminster High

Kim Johnson, Media Specialist
Kim Hackett, Media Clerk

 

Winters Mill High

Gail Faust, Media Specialist
Terri Stecher, Media Clerk